2019 Postgraduate Research Symposium Program

Research Themes

 

Oral Presentations

Fundamental and Enabling Sciences

(FE: 29)

Advanced manufacturing and particle processing

Advanced materials

Biomedicine

Device physics, thermal physics and dynamics

Digital Future

(DF: 17)

Intelligent and autonomous systems

Languages & software tools

Processing and controlling information

Energy and Infrastructure

(EI: 14)

Energy systems

Resource extraction and processing

Transport and communications

Water and waste water

 

Poster Presentations

Fundamental and Enabling Sciences

(FEP: 23)

Advanced manufacturing and particle processing

Advanced materials

Biomedicine

Device physics, thermal physics and dynamics

Digital Future

(DFP: 11)

Intelligent and autonomous systems

Languages & software tools

Processing and controlling information

Energy and Infrastructure

(EIP: 19)

Energy systems

Resource extraction and processing

Solid structures

Transport and communications

Water and waste water

 


 

Day 1 - Monday 9th December 2019

Session 1
9:30am-11:00am
Monday 9th December 2019
ME G02 Fundamental and Enabling Sciences (Morning Sessions)

 

Chair: Sepideh Moshrefi & Sonam Behl

09:30 FE01: Mitigating Light- and Elevated Temperature-Induced Degradation in Silicon Solar Cell
Chandany Sen School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering
09:40 FE02: Flying Safe with 3D Printed Metal Parts: Fatigue Crack Growth in Additively Manufactured Metals
Halsey Ostergaard School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
09:50 FE03: Direct 3D Printing of Highly Anisotropic Flexible Nanocomposite Sensors for Multi-directional Proprioception in Soft Robots
Saeb Mousavi School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
10:00 FE04: Modelling and testing of a high output microelectromechanical systems (MEMS)-based ultrasonic transducer
Tingzhong Xu School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
10:10 FE05: MgO A Supplement for CO2Capture
Dan Allen Zamora School of Chemical Engineering
10:20 FE06: Understanding Intelligent Interfaces:Unravelling the behaviour of grafted-from polymer brushes through observation of their nanostructure
Isaac Gresham School of Chemical Engineering
10:30 FE07: New dental composites reinforced with surface functionalized micro/nano-fillers: Advanced approaches on the surface modification of short S-Glass fibres and halloysite nanotubes
Kiho Cho School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
10:40 FE08: Small particles, big impact on cancer therapy:Targeting the tumour vasculature with heparin conjugated cerium oxide nanoparticles
Lu Fu Graduate School of Biomedical Engineering
10:50 FE09: Colorimetric Sensors as Active Use-By Dates for Food: Natural and Synthetic Approaches
Max Weston School of Chemical Engineering
ME 102 Digital Future (Morning Sessions)

 

Chair: Constantine Tsounis & Peng Yi

09:30 DF01: Evolutionary Swarm Learning: an epigenetic mechanism in distributed multi-agent system
Faqihza Mukhlish School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
09:40 DF02: Selection and collaboration: Multi-agent attentional activity recognition
Kaixuan Chen School of Computer Science and Engineering
09:50 DF03: Knowledge engineering for data analytics
Kalu Bandara School of Computer Science and Engineering
10:00 DF04: An ordinal approach for speech-based depression prediction
Sadari Jayawardena School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications
10:10 DF05: Artificial intelligence (AI) in construction
Yongzhi Xu School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
10:20 DF06: Artificial Intelligence accessible to everyone:Solving general game playing with incomplete information using iterative tree search and language learning
Armin Chitizadeh School of Computer Science and Engineering
10:30 DF07: Portable real-time genomic data processing: Harmonising bioinformatics software to exploit hardware
Hasindu Gamaarachchi School of Computer Science and Engineering
10:40 DF08: Solving the diet problem of the world: Diet modelling using linear programming for improved nutrition
Karen Kay Mejos School of Chemical Engineering
10:50 DF09: Word Embeddings for the Cyber Security Vulnerability Domain
Sara Mumtaz School of Computer Science and Engineering
11:00 – 11:15 Morning Tea Break  
Session 2
11:15am-12:35am
Monday 9th December 2019
ME G02 Fundamental and Enabling Sciences (Morning Sessions)

 

2019-postgraduate-research-symposium-abstracts

Chair: Shouyuan Jiang & Zainab Mustafa

11:15 FE10: Light enhanced co2 reduction toCH4usingCo-Cu/CeO2catalysts
Sana Ullah School of Chemical Engineering
11:25 FE11: Resin-based dental composite for restoration
Sonam Behl School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
11:35 FE12: Ambient temperature waterborne polymer/reduced graphene oxide nanocomposite films: Effect of reduced graphene oxide distribution on electrical conductivity
Yasemin Fadil School of Chemical Engineering
11:45 FE13: Insight into the effect of spatial distribution of MoS2on CdS Nanorods
Xinxin Lu School of Chemical Engineering
11:55 FE14: Investigation of HfNx and ZrNx as hot carrier solar cell and thermoelectric materials
Bharat Thapa School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering
12:05 FE15: Low ductility with steel fibres:Post-Peak Behaviour of Reinforced-SFRC Slabs
S M Faisal Mahmood School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
12:15 FE16: Interfacial engineering by superassembled metal-organic frameworks towards efficient biocatalysis in synthetic micromotor systems
Song Gao School of Chemical Engineering
12:25 FE17: Bioengineered vascular niche for improved graft endothelialisation
Shouyuan Jiang Graduate School of Biomedical Engineering
ME 102 Digital Future (Morning Sessions)

 

Chair: Peng Yi & Habib Joukhdar

11:15 DF10: Maximum a posteriori-based molecular circuit demodulators for spatially partitioned molecular communication receivers
Muhammad Usman Riaz School of Computer Science and Engineering
11:25 DF11: Managing cardiovascular disease with a smartphone:An intelligent mHealth smartphone app and system for remote monitoring of patients with cardiovascular disease
Uzzal Biswas Graduate School of Biomedical Engineering
11:35 DF12: Eyes tell more things: Wearable facial expression recognition system
Hang Li School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications
11:45 DF13: Sparse motion capture: Comprehensive and accurate estimation of lower body movement using few wearable sensors
Luke Wicent Sy Graduate School of Biomedical Engineering
11:55 DF14: Channel estimation and beamforming techniques in large MIMO systems
Weizheng Zhang School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications
12:05 DF15: A 2D/3D architecture for a microwave photon hybrid quantum memory
Mykhailo Savytskyi School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications
12:15 DF16: Low-complexity 5-D IIR filters for multi-depth-velocityfiltering in light field videos
Namalka Liyanage School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications
12:25 DF17: Development of a supervisory Internet of Things (IoT) system for factories of the future
Yesheng Cui School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
Lunch Break & Poster Presentations Monday 9th December 2019
12:35 – 14:00 Lunch Break & Poster Presentations  
  Fundamental and Enabling Sciences (Poster Presentations)

 

  FEP01: Closed-loop recycling of end-of-life silicon photovoltaic modules
Rong Deng School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering
  FEP02: Product portfolio analysis and absolute sustainability
Sepideh Moshrefi School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  FEP03: Machining-induced damage mechanisms in KDP crystals
Shengyao Yang School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  FEP04: Novel multiscale fibre composites for cryogenic space applications
Wenkai Chang School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  FEP05: Modelling of Tunnel Oxide layer in the Tunnel Oxide Passivating Contact (TOPCon) structure with Molecular Dynamics (MD) simulation
Yalun Cai School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering
  FEP06: Development of Defect-Engineered P-type Silicon Heterojunction Solar Cells
Bruno Vicari Stefani School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering
  FEP07: Radiation Tolerant Alloys for Next-Generation Nuclear:In situmicromechanical investigations of an ion-irradiated high-entropy alloy
Michael Moschetti School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  FEP08: An efficient modelling technique:Scaled Boundary Finite Element Method based prediction of inter-ply failure in laminated composites structures
Nikhil Garg School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  FEP09: Structure-property relationships in equi-atomic, single-phase FCC high-entropy alloys
Yokasundery Muniandy School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  FEP10: Temperature sensors with enhanced sensitivity by tailoring the crack morphologies of PEDOT: PSS/PDMS thin films
Yuyan Yu School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  FEP11: Investigation of cell membrane receptors' availability after cell separation
Elham Shirani Graduate School of Biomedical Engineering
  FEP12: Polymeric drug carriers for control of cell form and function
Lara van Leeuwen School of Chemical Engineering
  Digital Future (Poster Presentations)

 

  DFP01: Transforming construction operations by leveraging internet of things and blockchain: Digitising the construction industry
Ambrose Hill School of Computer Science and Engineering
  DFP02: When IoT Meets Blockchain: Building Trust-Based Decentralized IoT Authorization System
Guntur Dharma Putra School of Computer Science and Engineering
  DFP03: Characterizing and Evaluating the security of machine learning based IoT device identification systems to adversarial examples
Anahita Namvar School of Computer Science and Engineering
  DFP04: Reminder care system: An activity-awarecross-device recommendation system
May Altulyan School of Computer Science and Engineering
  DFP05: Automatic screening of children with speech disorder: A broad approach for early diagnosis
Mostafa Shahin School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications
  DFP06: A novel approach to vertebral compression fractures using deep learning
Sankaran Iyer School of Computer Science and Engineering
  DFP07: Mechanism design for school choice with soft diversity constraints
Zhaohong Sun School of Computer Science and Engineering
  DFP08: Dementia: The devil is in the data - Modelling high-dimensional clinical data to aid in identifying risk factors for dementia
Annette Spooner School of Computer Science and Engineering
  DFP09: Finding a needle in a haystack: Distributed pattern matching in large-scale graph data
Zhengyi Yang School of Computer Science and Engineering
  DFP10: Efficient (a,b)-core computation: an Index-based approach
Boge Liu School of Computer Science and Engineering
  DFP11: Prescription drug misuse, what technology can do: Blockchain framework for real time prescription management
Rahma Mukta School of Computer Science and Engineering
  Energy and Infrastructure (Poster Presentations)

 

  EIP01: EnergyPie:A blockchain-based energy trading System based on a hypergraph multi-chain network
Samuel Karumba School of Computer Science and Engineering
  EIP02: Aggregation of Electric Vehicles for Emergency Frequency Regulation ofTwo-Area Interconnected Grid
Sareh Agheb School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications
  EIP03: Bit more than the bill, for much less bill: A decision support tool for integrating renewable energy into factories
Dejian Wang School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  EIP04: Multifunctional Structures for Energy Storage
Feng Huang School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  EIP05: Power optimization and harmonization of renewable and conventional energy resources by regionalization of microgrid
Sara Ashfaq School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications
  EIP06: Dislocated solar cells, problem or opportunity?
Aref Samadi School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering
  EIP07: Rapid prototyping the next generation of energy devices:leveraging additive manufacturing to reimagine energy research and education
Nicholas Gurieff School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  EIP08: Estimation of the JRC value of a rock joint using image processing technique
Jiaxuan Joshua Zhang School of Minerals and Energy Resources
  EIP09: Spatially resolved temperature characteristics of silicon photovoltaics
Shuai Nie School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering
  EIP10: The spatial and temporal autocorrelations assessment for mining seismicity
Shuyu Wang School of Minerals and Energy Resources
  EIP11: Analysis of a counter-intuitive mechanic in granular assemblies
Haiyang Zhao School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
Session 3
2:00pm-3:10pm
Monday 9th December 2019
ME G02 Fundamental and Enabling Sciences (Afternoon Sessions)

 

Chair: Shouyuan Jiang & Kingsley Kalu

14:00 FE18: Autonomously moving entities:Liposome-fuelled micromotors
Federico Mazur School of Chemical Engineering
14:10 FE19: A new method forin vivoquantification of cytokine IL-1 in the rat intrathecal space
Fei Deng Graduate School of Biomedical Engineering
14:20 FE20: Mimicking native blood vessels with silk:Plasma-based surface modification of silk biomaterials to promote rapid endothelialisation on vascular grafts
Kieran Lau Graduate School of Biomedical Engineering
14:30 FE21: Controlling cell responses through electrical stimulation to improve artificial vision How neural activity of retinal ganglion cells respond to artificial input and how they can be differentially activated in a precise manner
Madhuvanthi Muralidharan Graduate School of Biomedical Engineering
14:40 FE22: Heart Failure patients can live longer: Sensorless Estimation of Left Atrial Pressure using Artificial Intelligence
Masoud Fetanat Graduate School of Biomedical Engineering
14:50 FE23: RAFT miniemulsion polymerization for the synthesis of polymers with high degree of livingness
Murtaza Khan School of Chemical Engineering
15:00 FE24: Combination therapy using synthetic antimicrobial polymers and antibiotics/Nitric Oxide: A platform to combat multidrug-resistant bacteria
Rashin Namivandi Zangeneh School of Chemical Engineering
15:10 FE25: Nicotinic acid Mononucleotide supplementation via a drug releasing PVA hydrogel
Rebecca Sehnert Graduate School of Biomedical Engineering
ME 102 Energy and Infrastructure (Afternoon Sessions)

 

Chair: Constantine Tsounis & Jiaxuan Joshua Zhang

14:00 EI01: Distributed control system with aperiodic sampled time-delayed data for batteries and renewable energy sources in microgrid
Runfan Zhang School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications
14:10 EI02: Preventing solar energy theft: Understanding and solving light-induced degradation in silicon solar cells
Daniel Chen School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering
14:20 EI03: A simple and efficient method to characterise photovoltaic modules
Raghavi Bhoopathy School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering
14:30 EI04: Diagnostic measurement and modelling of electrical insulation based on very low frequency high voltage testing
Sayidul Morsalin School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications
14:40 EI05: Green process, energy gain, or both? Mental oxide using atomic layer deposition for high-efficient CZTS solar cells
Xin Cui School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering
14:50 EI06: What to do when the sun blinks:Very short-term operation strategies for integrating high penetrations of utility-scale solar photovoltaics (PV) in the Australian National Electricity Market
Kanyawee Keeratimahat School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering
15:00 EI07: Pore-scale Finite Volume Solver (PFVS) for a fast permeability estimation of micro-CT images of rocks
Traiwit Chung School of Minerals and Energy Resources
15:10 EI08: The effect of microemulsion structure and formation on Alkaline-Surfactant-Polymer (ASP) flooding
Yara Alzahid School of Minerals and Energy Resources

 

15:20 – 15:35 Afternoon Tea Break  

 

Session 4
3:35pm-4:25pm
Monday 9th December 2019
ME G02 Energy and Infrastructure (Afternoon Sessions)

 

Chair: Rizka Purwanto & Sepideh Moshrefi

15:35 FE26: A mould of great value: The anti-inflammatory activity of traditionaltempeh
Julia Wijaya School of Chemical Engineering
15:45 FE27: Mixed messages across orders of magnitude:Imaging and virtual modeling of osteoarthritis and tissue compartments
Lucy Ngo Graduate School of Biomedical Engineering
15:55 FE28: Periodic table for quantum computers: Harvesting the shell-filling periodicity of a silicon quantum dot for a more robust quantum computer
Ross Leon School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications
16:05 FE29: On the noise generated by a ship propeller
Shakeel Ahmed School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
ME 102 Digital Future (Afternoon Sessions)

 

Chair: Sonam Behl & Habib Joukhdar

15:35 EI09: A new era of city planning; how the network benefits of Connected and Autonomous Vehicle (CAVs) can be leveraged to change the way our cities operate
Navreet Virdi School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
15:45 EI10: Autonomous vehicle lanes for a seamless transition to future mobility
Shantanu Chakraborty School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
15:55 EI11: The investigation of electro-tolerance development of Escherichia coli by RFEF treatment
Adel Rezaeimotlagh School of Chemical Engineering
16:05 EI12: Wonders of neutral red:An investigation on neutral red inhibiting the growth of SRB
Priyanka Srivastava School of Chemical Engineering
16:15 EI13: Looking at a groundwater system under pressure:Quantifying Subsurface Hydromechanical Properties with Pore Pressure Analysis and Geological Modelling
Timothy McMillan School of Minerals and Energy Resources
16:25 EI14: Assessment and bias correction of climate models derived snow water equivalent datasets in Tibetan Plateau
Ahmad Hasan Nury School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Drinks & Poster Presentations Monday 9th December 2019

 

16:35 – 19:00 Drinks & Poster Presentations  

 

  Fundamental and Enabling Sciences (Poster Presentations)

 

  FEP13: OIT, Cure for Peanut Allergy?An investigation of peanut specific antibody epitope diversity and affinity during peanut oral immunotherapy (OIT)
Nicki Shwe Yee School of Chemical Engineering
  FEP14: A Deep Learning Model for Cardiovascular Disease Risk Assessment
Ramtin Gharleghi School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  FEP15: Copper doped metal-organic framework: A more controllable way to generate Therapeutics Nitric Oxide
Yingzhu Zhou School of Chemical Engineering
  FEP16: Colorimetric biosensor: Detection antibiotics using ceria nanozymes
Yuan Gao School of Chemical Engineering
  FEP17: A high throughput pipeline for rapid, mutli-scale imaging and pathology assessment of human joints
Anton Nathanson Graduate School of Biomedical Engineering
  FEP18: Novel biomimetic materialfor tissue regeneration:Fabrication of novel laminin-derived self-assembly peptide as a matrix for tissue engineering
Farzaneh Ziaee Graduate School of Biomedical Engineering
  FEP19: 3D bioprinting, retaining cell properties: an investigation exploring cells behaviour under various fluid shear stresses
Yani Zhang School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  FEP20: CRISPR/Cas12a and aptamer associated universal biosensing platform for ultra-sensitive detection
Yi Li Graduate School of Biomedical Engineering
  FEP21: Hot carrier dynamics in photovoltaic materials under the influence of external magnetic field
Muhammad Hanif School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering
  FEP22: Spin quantum computers: Control and measurement of a single electron in a diamond at ultra-low temperatures
Hyma Vallabhapurapu School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications
  FEP23: Advance thermal management to control heat flux flow in compact electronic devices
Muhammad Imran School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  Energy and Infrastructure (Poster Presentations)

 

  EIP12: A Terahertz metalattice: single-layered sub-wavelength fibers
Qigejian Wang School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications
  EIP13: A novel SIW H-plane antenna with improved performance
Sheng Huang School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications
  EIP14: Ferrous ions react with montmorillonite: the formation of sulfate green rust and temporal changes in redox reactivity
Xin Wang School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  EIP15: Bean growing? Validation of membrane Capacitive Deionization (mCDI) desalination for irrigated agriculture
Clare Bales School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  EIP16: Biomimetic iron catalyst for contaminants removal:pH effects on catalytic oxidation using non-heme iron oxo complex
Jieli Xie School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  EIP17: Impact of proteins on the irreversible fouling of ultrafiltration membranes
Zainab Mustafa School of Chemical Engineering
  EIP18: Passive system for cleaner water:Stormwater micropollutants removal with photo-electrocatalytic oxidation- a feasibility investigation
Zhaozhi Zheng School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  EIP19: 37 in one: Quantitative analytical method development for chlorinated and chloraminated by-products in drinking water by gas chromatography tandem mass spectrometry
Rebecca Aijing LI School of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Day 2 - Tuesday 10th December 2019

Room: G03 (Ainsworth building J17)

1pm

Welcome

 

Finalist # 1

Daniel Chen (School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering)

 

Finalist # 2

Traiwit Chung (School of Minerals and Energy Resources)

 

Finalist # 3

Kanyawee Keeratimahat (School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering)

 

Finalist # 4

Kieran Lau (Graduate School of Biomedical Engineering)

 

Finalist # 5

Madhuvanthi Muralidharan (Graduate School of Biomedical Engineering)

 

Finalist # 6

Rashin Namivandi Zangeneh (School of Chemical Engineering)

 

Malcolm Chaikin Prize Winner 2018

Dr Michael Fogarty

 

Announcement of winners

 

Celebration