School governance

The CHE is governed by a School Board known as the Board of the School of Chemical Engineering as per the new UNSW Academic Governance Structure Model, details of which are as follows:

Composition of School Board

In addition to the membership as outlined under Section 3 of Schedule 7, the School Board will comprise of the following ‘other such persons’:

School Manager (Vanessa Moore)

Student & Finance Manager (Christina Dimova)

Senior Technical Manager (John Starling)

Undergraduate Student Representatives:

  • Chemical Engineering Undergraduate Society (CEUS)
  • Presidents (combined Chem Eng and IC)
  • Food Sciences Association (FSA)

 Based on current staff numbers the School Board is comprised of about 60 people.

 Number of Meetings Per Year 

Two meetings will be held each year; one meeting in the period March-April and the other October-November.

 Role of the School Board

 The Head of School, in consultation with the School Management Committee, will propose a School Committee Structure to undertake the functions prescribed in Schedule 7 Section 2.1 for the consideration of the School Board.

 The School Board will advise the Head of School on the committee structure and on nominations.

 The School Board will advise the Head of School on the Terms of Reference for each committee.

 Committee Chairs will report to the Board on the outcomes of committee activities, on decisions and outcomes and on direction.

 The Head of School will report to the Board on the management of the School and related activities and issues and direction.

 School Committee Structure

 The proposed committee structure for the School of Chemical Engineering is shown in Figure 1. 

School governance chart

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Figure 1 – School of Chemical Engineering Committees

The School Management Committee (SMC) represents the peak decision-making body in the School with all key decisions relating to academic matters and overall direction debated and ratified by this group. The SMC is chaired by the Head of School and is made up of the Chairs of the School’s major committees, the Deputy Head of School, the Director(s) of Teaching & Learning, the Postgraduate Research Director, the Director(s) of Research, the School Manager, the Student Manager, the Marketing Manager and the Technical Staff Manager. From time to time, representatives of other committees are invited to attend the SMC to report on operational and other matters as required.

The committee structure is defined by the committees tasked to undertake matters directly relating to the academic activities of teaching, research, external engagement, and operational committees that deal with ensuring critical systems and infrastructure are maintained.

School of Chemical Engineering Committee Memberships 2015 

Committee

Member

Role

School Management Committee

Jie Bao

Chair

 

Greg Leslie

Co-Director of Teaching

 

Rose Amal

Co-Director of Teaching

 

Francois-Kondo Aguey-Zinsou

Deputy Head of School (Research)

 

Jayashree Arcot

Co-Director of Teaching

 

Jian Zhao

PG Research Coordinator

 

Per Setterlund

PG Research Coordinator

 

Vanessa Moore

School Manager

 

John Starling

Senior Technical Manager

 

Stuart Prescott

Deputy Head of School (Education)

 

Melinda Blakeley

Secretarial Support

Teaching & Learning Committee

Stuart Prescott

Chair

 

Peter Neal

Committee Member

 

Graeme Bushell

Committee Member

 

Pierre Le-Clech

Committee Member

 

Alison Jones

Committee Member

 

Robert Driscoll

Committee Member

 

Jie Bao

Committee Member

 

Vanessa Moore

Committee Member

 

Christina Dimova

Committee Member

 

Ashley Coull

Student Services Coordinator

Research Strategy Committee

Francois-Kondo Aguey-Zinsou

Chair

 

Rose Amal

Committee Member

 

Jie Bao

 Committee Member

 

Per Zetterlund

 Committee Member

 

Jayashree Arcot

 Committee Member

 

Kourosh Kalantar-Zadeh

 Committee Member

 

Vanessa Moore

School Manager

External Advisory Committee

Daniel Kenny

Chair

 

Patrick Spicer

Committee Member

 

Jie Bao

Committee Member

 

Rita Henderson

 Committee Member

 

Stuart Prescott

 Committee Member

 

Greg Leslie

Committee Member

 

Rose Amal

 Committee Member

 

Christopher Kersten

Committee Member

  Mary Sharma

Committee Member

  Balbir Singh

Committee Member

 

Alex Dronoff

Committee Member

 

Daniel Mullette

Committee Member

 

Laura Hose

Committee Member

 

Fiona Fleming

Committee Member

 

Vanessa Moore

Committee Member

 

Melinda Blakeley

Secretarial Support

HDR Recruitment Committee

Nicholas Bedford

Co-Chair

 

Per Zetterlund

Co-Chair

 

Cyrille Boyer

Committee Member

 

Sophia Gu

Committee Member

 

Peter Wich

Committee Member

 

Andrew Dansie

Committee Member

Undergraduate Recruitment Committee

Julian Cox

Co-Chair

 

Emma Lovell

Co-Chair

 

Jie Bao

Committee Member

 

Alison Jones

Committee Member

 

Sarah Grundy

Committee Member

 

Peter Wich

Committee Member

 

Sophia Gu

Committee Member

 

Greg Leslie

Committee Member

 

Rose Amal

Committee Member

 

Vanessa Moore

School Manager

 

Melinda Blakeley

Secretarial Support

Work Health & Safety Committee

Joel Bennett

Chair/Faculty representative

 

John Starling 

Technical Manager

 

Jie Bao

HOS

 

Vanessa Moore

School Manager

 

Pierre Le Clech

Academic Representative

 

Andrew Chau 

Undergraduate Teaching Laboratory Representative – Chem.Eng. Laboratories

 

Richard Li

Undergraduate Teaching Laboratory Representative – Food Science Laboratories

 

Eh Hau Pan

CAMD Representative

 

Victor Wong

PARTCAT / TETB Representative

 

Camillo Taraborrelli

Food Science Research Laboratory Representative

 

Paul Brockbank 

Workshop representative

 

Philip Thompson 

Workshop representative