Prizes and awards

Prize Amount For Closing Date Sponsor/Donor
The Alumni 
COMP9242 Prize
$2,000 for the best performance in COMP9242 Advanced Operating Systems N/A See Below

seL4 image
The Amadeus 
COMP9322 Prize
$500 for the best performance in COMP9322 Service Oriented Architectures N/A Amadeus Logo
The Anita Borg
Award
$2,000 for contribution to the promotion or enhancement of the benefits of computing to society, including encouraging or facilitating the participation of women in computing and meritorious academic performance 31 October Gernot Heiser and Trudy Weibel

Anita Borg

The Atlassian 
COMP1927 Prize
1st:$500
2nd:$500 
tor the two best performances in COMP1927 Computing 2 N/A Atlassian Logo 
The Atlassian 
COMP2911 Prize
1st:$500
2nd:$500
for two best performances in COM2911 Engineering Design in Computing N/A Atlassian Logo 
The Ben Rudzyn 
COMP2121 Memorial Prize
$750 for the best performance in COMP2121 Microprocessors and Interfacing N/A Susan and Joseph Rudzyn
The CISRA 
Best Research Paper Award
$2,000 for the best published research paper by a CSE PhD student 1st Monday in November CISRA
The Cog Systems 
COMP3231/ 9201/3891/9283 Prize
1st:$1000
2nd:$500
3rd:$500
for the best three performances by an undergraduate in COMP3231/9201/3891/9283 Operating Systems N/A  Cog Systems
The CommBank
Cyber Prize for COMP3441
$1,000 for the best performance by an undergraduate in COMP3441 Security Engineering N/A CBA Logo
The CommBank
Cyber Prize for COMP9447
$1,000 for the best performance by an undergraduate in COMP9447 Security Engineering Workshop N/A CBA Logo
The CommBank
Year 2 Software Engineering Prize
$1,000 for the student enrolled in Software A1:T68 with the best WAM for courses completed in the current year with at least 36 UoC courses completed in the current year and who has completed  <= 72 units of their degree (including transfer credits) prior to the current year. N/A CBA Logo
The CommBank
Year 3 Software Engineering Prize
$1,000 For the student enrolled in Software Engineering with the best WAM for courses completed in the current year with at least 36 UoC courses completed in the current year and who has completed > 72 units and <= 128 units of their degree (including transfer credits) prior to the current year. N/A CBA Logo
The CommBank
Year 4 Software Engineering Prize
$1,000 For the student enrolled in Software Engineering with the best WAM for courses completed in the current year with at least 36 UoC courses completed in the current year and enrolled in SENG4911 N/A CBA Logo
The CSIRO Data61
Performance Prize for Year 4
$1,000 for the best performance in the CSE Performance Award for Year 4 N/A Data61 Logo
The Department of Defence, Graduate Office 
COMP3331 Prize
1st:$500
2nd:$300
3rd:$200 
for the three best performances in COMP3331 Computer Networks and Applications N/A DOD Logo
The Displayr
SENG4911 Prize
1st:$2000
2nd:$1000
3rd:$500
for the three best performances in SENG 4911 Thesis Part B (Software Engineering) N/A Displayr Logo

The Ernst & Young
COMP4337 Prize

 

$500

 

for the best performance in COMP4337 Securing Wireless Networks

N/A  Ernst and Young
The Google 
Third Year Prize
$1,000 for the best performance in any three of selected CSE Courses N/A Google
The IMC 
COMP3121 Prize
1st:$1000
2nd:$500
3rd:$500
for the three best performances in COMP3121 Algorithms and Programming Techniques N/A IMC
The Jane Street
COMP3141 Prize
1st:$1000
2nd:$750
3rd:$500
for the three performances in Software Design and Implementation N/A Jane Street Logo
The Jane Street
COMP4181/9181 Prize
1st:$1000
2nd:$750
3rd:$500
for the thee best performances in COMP3141 Software Design and Implementation N/A Jane Street Logo
The Macquarie
Performance Prize for Year 1
1st:$500
2nd:$350
3rd:$250
for the three best performances in the CSE Performance Award for Year 1 N/A Macquarie
The Macquarie
Performance Prize for Year 2
1st:$500
2nd:$350
3rd:$250
for the three best performances in the CSE Performance Award for Year 2 N/A Macquarie
The Macquarie
SENG2020 Group Prize
$2,000 for the best presentation by a group in SENG2020 Software Engineering Workshop 2B N/A Macquarie
The Metamako
Thesis Showcase Prize
$2,000 for the best thesis presented at the CSE Thesis Showcase, Semester 2. By invitation Metamako Logo
The Microsoft
Performance Prize for Year 3
1st:$300
2nd:$200
for the two best performances in the CSE Performance Award for Year 3 N/A Microsoft
The Murray Allen
Award in Computer Science
$3,000 for the best performance in Year 3 of the Computer Science program by a student entering the Honours Year N/A Murray Allen Photo
Professor Murray Allen
The Niel van der Westhuizen COMP4121 Prize $500 for the best performance in COMP4121 Advanced Algorithms N/A  
The Optiver
COMP6771 Prize
$500 for the best performance in COMP6771 Advanced C++ Programming N/A Optiver Logo
The Optiver
SENG3011 Group Prize
$2,000 for the best presentation by a group in SENG3011 Software Engineering Workshop N/A Optiver Logo
The Optus 
COMP9417 Prize
$2,000 for the best performance in COMP9417 Machine Learning and Data Mining N/A Optus Logo
The Oracle
COMP3131/9102 Prize
$1,000 for the best performance in COMP3131 or COMP9102 Programming Languages and Compilers  N/A Oracle Logo
The QuantumLinx
COMP2111 Prize
$500 for the best performance in COMP2111 System Modelling and Design N/A Quantumlinx_correctblue
The Recruit Holdings
COMP4128 Prize
1st:$3,000
2nd:$2,000
3rd:$1,000
for the three best performances in COMP4128 Programming Challenges N/A Recruit Co Logo
The ResMed
COMP1917 Prize
1st:$500
2nd:$300
3rd:$200
for the three best performances in COMP1917 Computing 1 N/A
The ROKT
COMP2041 Prize
$1,000 for the best performance in COMP2041 Software Construction N/A ROKT Logo
The ThoughWorks
SENG2011 Prize
$500 for the best performance in SENG2011 Software Engineering Workshop 2A N/A ThoughWorks Logo
The UpGuard
COMP3511 Prize
$1,000 for the best performance in COMP3511 Human Computer Interaction N/A UpGuard Logo 
The UpGuard
COMP4931 Prize
$1,000 for the best performance in COMP4931 Thesis Part B N/A  UpGuard Logo
The UpGuard
COMP6714 Prize
$1,000 for the best performance in COMP6714 Information Retrieval and Web Search N/A  UpGuard Logo
The UpGuard
COMP9243 Prize
$1,000 for the best peformance in COMP9243 Distributed Systems N/A  UpGuard Logo
The UpGuard
COMP9444 Prize
$1,000 for the best performance in COMP9444 Neural Networks N/A  UpGuard Logo
The UpGuard
COMP9333 Prize
$1,000 for the best performance in COMP9333 Advanced Computer Networks N/A  UpGuard Logo
The Wargaming Sydney
COMP4141 Prize 
$500 for the best performance in COMP4141 Theory of Computation. N/A Wargaming Logo
The Wargaming Sydney
COMP9334 Prize 
$500 for the best performance in COMP9344 Capacity Planning of Computer Systems and Networks. N/A Wargaming Logo
The Wipro
COMP4336/9336 Prize
$500 for the best performance in COMP4336/9336 Mobile Data Networking N/A Wipro Logo
The Wisetech Global
COMP3311 Prize
$1,000 for the best performance in COMP3311 Database Systems N/A Wisetech Logo 
The Wisetech Global
COMP9318 Prize
$1,000 for the best performance in COMP9318 Data Warehousing and Data Mining N/A Wisetech Logo 
The Wisetech Global
COMP9321 Prize
$1,000 for the best performance in COMP9321 Web Applications Engineering N/A Wisetech Logo 
The Wisetech Global
COMP9323 Prize
$1,000 for the best performance in COMP9323 e-Enterprise Project N/A  Wisetech Logo
The Wisetech Global
SENG1031 Prize
$1,000 for the best performance in SENG1031 Software Engineering Workshop 1 N/A  Wisetech Logo
The Wisetech Global
COMP4001 Prize
$1,000 for the best performance in COMP4001 Object-Oriented Software Development N/A Wisetech Logo 

** Prizes ($500-$1,999): Prizes have no application procedure, but reward students on work already performed.
** Awards ($2,000-$4,999): Awards may have an application or shortlisting procedure.
** Scholarships ($5,000 + ): Sponsors can outline the selection process (either from high school or from our current cohort) for selecting Scholars. Scholarships sometimes have an internship built into them.

The Alumni COMP9242 Prize is sponsored by: 

AlumniMatthew Chapman, Luke Deller, Emmanuel Galanos, Charles Gray, Matthew Grosvenor, Josh Matthews, Caleb Moore, Rupert Shuttleworth, David Snowdon, Adam Wiggins and Ka-Shu Wong

Staff: Gernot Heiser & Kevin Elphinstone
Plus other anonymous contributors

Information on sponsoring can be found here on the CSE Industry Website

Previous Winners