Prizes and awards

Prize Amount For Closing Date Sponsor/Donor
The Amadeus 
COMP9322 Prize
$500 for the best performance in COMP9322 Service Oriented Architectures N/A Amadeus Logo
The Anita Borg
Award
$2,000 for contribution to the promotion or enhancement of the benefits of computing to society, including encouraging or facilitating the participation of women in computing and meritorious academic performance 31 October Gernot Heiser and Trudy Weibel

Anita Borg

The Atlassian 
COMP1927 Prize
1st:$500
2nd:$500 
tor the two best performances in COMP1927 Computing 2 N/A Atlassian Logo 
The Atlassian 
COMP2911 Prize
1st:$500
2nd:$500
for two best performances in COM2911 Engineering Design in Computing N/A Atlassian Logo 
The Ben Rudzyn 
COMP2121 Memorial Prize
$750 for the best performance in COMP2121 Microprocessors and Interfacing N/A Susan and Joseph Rudzyn
The Cog Systems 
COMP3231/ 9201/3891/9283 Prize
1st:$1000
2nd:$500
3rd:$500
for the best three performances by an undergraduate in COMP3231/9201/3891/9283 Operating Systems N/A  Cog Systems
The CommBank
Cyber Prize for COMP6441
$1,000 for the best performance by an undergraduate in COMP6441  N/A CBA Logo
The CommBank
Cyber Prize for COMP6443
$1,000 for the best performance by an undergraduate in COMP6443  N/A CBA Logo
The CommBank
Cyber Prize for COMP6447
$1,000 for the best performance by an undergraduate in COMP6447  N/A CBA Logo
The CommBank
Cyber Prize for COMP6841
$1,000 for the best performance by an undergraduate in COMP6841  N/A CBA Logo
The CommBank
Cyber Prize for COMP6843
$1,000 for the best performance by an undergraduate in COMP6843  N/A CBA Logo
The CommBank
Cyber Prize for COMP6845
$1,000 for the best performance by an undergraduate in COMP6845  N/A CBA Logo
The CommBank
Cyber Prize for COMP6445
$1,000 for the best performance by an undergraduate in COMP6445  N/A CBA Logo
The CommBank
Year 2 Software Engineering Prize
$1,000 for the student enrolled in Software A1:T68 with the best WAM for courses completed in the current year with at least 36 UoC courses completed in the current year and who has completed  <= 72 units of their degree (including transfer credits) prior to the current year. N/A CBA Logo
The CommBank
Year 3 Software Engineering Prize
$1,000 For the student enrolled in Software Engineering with the best WAM for courses completed in the current year with at least 36 UoC courses completed in the current year and who has completed > 72 units and <= 128 units of their degree (including transfer credits) prior to the current year. N/A CBA Logo
The CommBank
Year 4 Software Engineering Prize
$1,000 For the student enrolled in Software Engineering with the best WAM for courses completed in the current year with at least 36 UoC courses completed in the current year and enrolled in SENG4911 N/A CBA Logo
The Department of Defence, Graduate Office 
COMP3331 Prize
$1000  for the best performances in COMP3331 Computer Networks and Applications N/A DOD Logo
The Displayr
COMP4931 Prize
1st:$2000
2nd:$1000
3rd:$500
for the three best performances in SENG 4911 Thesis Part B (Software Engineering) N/A Displayr Logo

The Ernst & Young
COMP4337 Prize

 

$500

 

for the best performance in COMP4337 Securing Wireless Networks

N/A  Ernst and Young

The Exablaze COMP3222 Digital Circuits and Systems Prize 

$1000 for the best performance in COMP3222 Digital Circuits and Systems N/A
The Google 
Third Year Prize
$1,000 for the best performance in any three of selected CSE Courses N/A Google
The IMC 
COMP3121 Prize
1st:$1000
2nd:$500
3rd:$500
for the three best performances in COMP3121 Algorithms and Programming Techniques N/A IMC
The Jane Street
COMP3141 Prize
1st:$1000
2nd:$750
3rd:$500
for the three performances in COMP3141 N/A Jane Street Logo
The Jane Street
COMP4181/9181 Prize
1st:$1000
2nd:$750
3rd:$500
for the three best performances in COMP4181/9181 N/A Jane Street Logo
The Jane Street
COMP3161 Prize
1st:$1000
2nd:$750
3rd:$500
for the three best performances in COMP3161    
The Jane Street
COMP6752 Prize
1st:$1000
2nd:$750
3rd:$500
for the three best performances in COMP6752    
The Macquarie
Performance Prize for Year 1
1st:$500
2nd:$350
3rd:$250
for the three best performances in the CSE Performance Award for Year 1 N/A Macquarie
The Macquarie
Performance Prize for Year 2
1st:$500
2nd:$350
3rd:$250
for the three best performances in the CSE Performance Award for Year 2 N/A Macquarie
The Macquarie
SENG2020 Group Prize
$2,000 for the best presentation by a group in SENG2020 Software Engineering Workshop 2B N/A Macquarie
The Metamako
Performance Prize for Year 4
$1,000 for the best performance in Year 4 N/A Metamako Logo
The Metamako COMP9242 Prize $2,000 for the best performance in COMP9242 Advanced Operating Systems N/A Metamako Logo
The Metamako Best Research Paper Award $2,000 for the best published research paper by a CSE PhD student N/A Metamako Logo
The Microsoft
Performance Prize for Year 3
1st:$300
2nd:$200
for the two best performances in the CSE Performance Award for Year 3 N/A Microsoft
The Murray Allen
Award in Computer Science
$3,000 for the best performance in Year 3 of the Computer Science program by a student entering the Honours Year N/A Murray Allen Photo
Professor Murray Allen
The Niel van der Westhuizen COMP4121 Prize $500 for the best performance in COMP4121 Advanced Algorithms N/A  
The Optiver
COMP6771 Prize
$500 for the best performance in COMP6771 Advanced C++ Programming Course not run in 2018 Optiver Logo
The Optiver
SENG3011 Group Prize
$2,000 for the best presentation by a group in SENG3011 Software Engineering Workshop N/A Optiver Logo
The Palantir Technologies COMP9315 Prize, 1st Place $1,300 for the best performance in COMP9315 Database Systems Implementation N/A
The QuantumLinx
COMP2111 Prize
$500 for the best performance in COMP2111 System Modelling and Design N/A Quantumlinx_correctblue
The Recruit Holdings
COMP4128 Prize
1st:$3,000
2nd:$2,000
3rd:$1,000
for the three best performances in COMP4128 Programming Challenges N/A Recruit Co Logo
The ROKT
COMP2041 Prize
$1,000 for the best performance in COMP2041 Software Construction N/A ROKT Logo
The ThoughtWorks
SENG2011 Prize
$500 for the best performance in SENG2011 Software Engineering Workshop 2A N/A ThoughWorks Logo
The Wargaming Sydney
COMP4141 Prize 
$500 for the best performance in COMP4141 Theory of Computation. Course not run in 2018 Wargaming Logo
The Wargaming Sydney
COMP9334 Prize 
$500 for the best performance in COMP9344 Capacity Planning of Computer Systems and Networks. N/A Wargaming Logo
The Wipro
COMP4336/9336 Prize
$500 for the best performance in COMP4336/9336 Mobile Data Networking N/A Wipro Logo
The Wisetech Global
COMP3311 Prize
$1,000 for the best performance in COMP3311 Database Systems N/A Wisetech Logo 
The Wisetech Global
COMP9318 Prize
$1,000 for the best performance in COMP9318 Data Warehousing and Data Mining N/A Wisetech Logo 
The Wisetech Global
COMP9321 Prize
$1,000 for the best performance in COMP9321 Web Applications Engineering N/A Wisetech Logo 
The Wisetech Global
COMP9323 Prize
$1,000 for the best performance in COMP9323 e-Enterprise Project N/A  Wisetech Logo
The Wisetech Global
COMP1531 Prize
$1,000 for the best performance in COMP1531 Software Engineering Workshop 1 N/A  Wisetech Logo
The Wisetech Global
COMP9517 Prize
$1,000 for the best performance in COMP9517 Computer Vision N/A Wisetech Logo 

Disclaimer: Please note that All Prizes and Awards are subject to change at any time.

** Prizes ($500-$1,999): Prizes have no application procedure, but reward students on work already performed.

** Awards ($2,000-$4,999): Awards may have an application or shortlisting procedure.

** Scholarships ($5,000 + ): Sponsors can outline the selection process (either from high school or from our current cohort) for selecting Scholars. Scholarships sometimes have an internship built into them.

Previous Winners