2014 Winners

Presented at the 2015 CSE Prizes Reception

Name Winner Amount Sponsor/Donor

The Alumni 
COMP9242 Prize

Will Andrew and Genevieve Carter $2,000 seL4 image
Alumni and Staff**
The Amadeus 
COMP9322 Prize
Mathew Jun Yu Chong $500 Amadeus Logo

The Anita Borg 
Award

Anita Borg

Andrew Bennett $2,000 Gernot Heiser 
and Trudy Weibel

The Ben Rudzyn Memorial
COMP2121 Prize

Florencia Irena $750 Susan and Joseph Rudzyn

The BIGWORLD 
COMP4431 Group Prize

Sheryl Shi and Junjie Chen $500 BigWorld Logo

The CISRA 
Best Research Paper Award

David Cock $2,000 CISRA Logo

The Department of Defence, Graduate Office 
COMP3331 Prize, 1st Place

Samuel Marden and Hamish Miles $800 Department of Defence Logo

The Department of Defence, Graduate Office 
COMP3331 Prize, 2nd Place

 -  - Department of Defence Logo

The Department of Defence, Graduate Office 
COMP3331 Prize,  3rd Place

Adam Chyb, Jacob Godbout and Matthew Moss  $200 Department of Defence Logo

The Google 
Third Year Prize

Karl Krauth $1,000 Google Logo

The IMC Pacific 
COMP3121 Prize, Equal 1st Place

Karl Krauth $750 IMC Logo

The IMC Pacific 
COMP3121 Prize, Equal 1st Place

Joshua Lau $750 IMC Logo

The IMC Pacific 
COMP3121 Prize, 3rd Place

Armin Chitizadeh $500 IMC Logo

The Jane Street 
COMP3141 Prize, 1st Place

Robert Anderspn-Butterworth $1000 Jane Street Logo

The Jane Street 
COMP3141 Prize, 2nd Place

Oliver Chang $750 Jane Street Logo

The Jane Street 
COMP3141 Prize, 3rd Place

Joshua Geron $500 Jane Street Logo

The Jane Street 
COMP4181/9181 Prize, 1st Place

Course not run in 2014 $1000 Jane Street Logo

The Jane Street 
COMP4181/9181 Prize, 2nd Place

Course not run in 2014 $750 Jane Street Logo
The Jane Street 
COMP4181/9181 Prize, 3rd Place
Course not run in 2014 $500 Jane Street Logo

The Macquarie 
Performance Prize for Year 1, 1st Place

James Houlahan $500 Macquarie Logo

The Macquarie 
Performance Prize for Year 1, 2nd Place

Kyle Simpson $350 Macquarie Logo

The Macquarie 
Performance Prize for Year 1, 3rd Place

Darwin Vickers $250 Macquarie Logo

The Macquarie 
Performance Prize for Year 2, 1st Place

Adam Chyb $500 Macquarie Logo

The Macquarie 
Performance Prize for Year 2, 2nd Place

Oliver Tan $350 Macquarie Logo

The Macquarie 
Performance Prize for Year 2, 3rd Place

Vanessa Ung  $250 Macquarie Logo

The Macquarie 
SENG2021 Group Prize

Edwin Li, Banson Tong, Jason Lim and Gavin Tam $2000 Macquarie Logo

The Microsoft 
Performance Prize for Year 3, 1st Place

Karl Krauth $300 Microsoft Logo

The Microsoft 
Performance Prize for Year 3, 2nd Place

Evgeny Martynov  $200 Microsoft Logo

The NICTA 
Performance Prize for Year 4

Kenneth Wong $1,000 NICTA Logo

The Optiver 
COMP6771 Prize

Lei Qian $500 Optiver Logo

The Optiver 
SENG3011 Group Prize

William Archinal
Hamish Durkin
Anshul Jain
$2000 Optiver Logo

The Optiver 
SENG3011 Runner-up Prize

Nathan Sturgess 
Aaron Wood 
Mina Samy
$2000 Optiver Logo

The Quantium 
COMP2041 Prize, 1st Place

Joshua Lau and Adam Chyb $1000  QUANTIUM Logo

The Quantium 
COMP2041 Prize, 2nd Place

- $600  QUANTIUM Logo

The Quantium 
COMP2041 Prize, 3rd Place

Glen Carmichael and Kyle Simpson $400  QUANTIUM Logo

The Quantium 
COMP3311 Prize, 1st Place

Christopher Marwick $1000  QUANTIUM Logo

The Quantium 
COMP3311 Prize, 2nd Place

Michael Yu $600  QUANTIUM Logo

The Quantium 
COMP3311 Prize, 3rd Place

Fong To $400  QUANTIUM Logo

The QuantumLinx 
COMP2111 Prize

Samuel Whitton $500 Quantumlinx Logo

The ResMed 
COMP1917 Prize, 1st Place

James Houlahan $500 ResMed Logo

The ResMed 
COMP1917 Prize, 2nd Place

Liam Hayes $300 ResMed Logo

The ResMed 
COMP1917 Prize, 3rd Place

Glen Carmichael and Adley Phu $200 ResMed Logo

The Wipro 
COMP4336/9336 Prize

Randal Grant and Hong Zhang $500 Wipro Logo

**Alumni COMP9242 Prize Sponsors
Alumni: Matthew Chapman, Luke Deller, Emmanuel Galanos, Charles Gray, Matthew Grosvenor, Josh Matthews, Caleb Moore, Rupert Shuttleworth, David Snowdon, Adam Wiggins, Ka-Shu Wong
Staff: Gernot Heiser, Kevin Elphinstone
Plus other anonymous contributors

Performance Awards

Place 1st Year 2nd Year 3rd Year 4th Year S1 
PGRD
S2
PGRD
1st James Houlahan Adam Chyb Karl Krauth Kenneth Wong Barry Skalrud Yunchao Feng
2nd Kyle Simpson Oliver Tan Evgeny Martynov Luke Tsekouras Hongcheng Zhou Xi Caoqiu
3rd Darwin Vickers Vanessa Ung Jiashu Chen Luke Harrison Jacob Munro Diyin Zhou
4th Glen Carmichael Joshua Lau Kuruppu Gunatillaka Shivam Garg Josef Visser Lei Qian
5th Liam Hayes Yujin Wu Oliver Chang Xiao Guan Qian Zhang Mathew Chong
6th William Hales Florencia Irena John Cramb Matthew Moss Hongpeng Xuan Yin Du
7th Kevin Tran Diogo Real Luke Esther Rebecca Wiley Xiang Yang Dennis Kao
8th Joshua Lau George Caley Aaron Balsara Daryl D'Souza Jinli Liang Ning Li
9th Henry Zhang Gavin Tam Randal Grant Nicholas Higgins Sisi Chen Wesley Cox
10th Matthew Palmer Jacob Godbout Vy The Hong Jaiden Ashmore Alexander Whillas Ziyi Zhou