2016 Winners

Presented at the 2017 CSE Prizes Reception

Prize Winner Amount Donor/Sponsor Semester
The Alumni
COMP9242 Award
Donny Yang $2,000 seL4 image
Alumni and Staff**
S2
The Amadeus
COMP9322 Prize
Anton Jansson $500 Amadeus Logo Both
The Anita Borg
Award
Anita Borg
Anna Lyons  $2,000 Gernot Heiser 
and Trudy Weibel
Both
The Atlassian
COMP1927 Prize, 1st Place
Stephen Roche  $500 Atlassian Logo  Both
The Atlassian
COMP1927 Prize, 2nd Place
 Wei Hong Chen $500 Atlassian Logo  Both
The Atlassian 
COMP2911 Prize, 1st Place
Angus Fletcher $500 Atlassian Logo  S1
The Atlassian
COMP2911 Prize, 2nd Place
Minjie Shen $500 Atlassian Logo  S1
The Ben Rudzyn Memorial 
COMP2121 Prize
Jessica Theodosius  $750 Susan and Joseph Rudzyn Both
The CiSRA 
Best Research Paper Award
Simon Mackenzie  $2,000 CISRA Logo Both

The Cog Systems 
COMP3231/ 9201/3891/9283 Prize 1st Place

Kenny Lau $1,000 Cog Systems S1

The Cog Systems 
COMP3231/ 9201/3891/9283 Prize 2nd Place

Ray Li

 

$500

Cog Systems S1

The Cog Systems 
COMP3231/ 9201/3891/9283 Prize 2nd Place

Nicholas Whyte   $500 Cog Systems S1

The CommBank
Cyber Prize for COMP3441

Benjamin Lee  $1,000  CommBank Logo S1 
(announced S2)
The CommBank
Cyber Prize for COMP9447
 Donny Yang $1,000  CommBank Logo S2
The CommBank
Year 2 Software Engineering Prize
Jessica Theodosius  $1,000  CommBank Logo Both
The CommBank
Year 3 Software Engineering Prize
Henry Zhang  $1,000  CommBank Logo Both
The CommBank
Year 4 Software Engineering Prize
Mohammad Ghasembeigi  $1,000  CommBank Logo Both
The CSIRO Data61
Performance Prize for Year 4
  $1,000 Data61 Both
The Department of Defence (Graduate Office) 
COMP3331 Prize, 1st Place
Jack Walsh $500 Department of Defence Logo Both
The Department of Defence (Graduate Office) 
COMP3331 Prize, 2nd Place
 Cadmus To $300 Department of Defence Logo Both
The Department of Defence (Graduate Office) 
COMP3331 Prize, 3rd Place
Kenny Lau  $200 Department of Defence Logo Both
The Displayr
SENG4911 Prize, 1st Place
  $2,000 Displayr Logo Both
The Displayr
SENG4911 Prize, 2nd Place
  $1,000 Displayr Logo Both
The Displayr
SENG4911 Prize, 3rd Place
  $500 Displayr Logo Both
The Ernst & Young
COMP4337 Prize
Tara Tjandra $500 EY Logo S1
The Google 
Third Year Prize
Matthew Stark  $1,000 Google Logo Both
The IMC  
COMP3121 Prize, 1st Place
Austin Tankiang $750 IMC Logo S1
The IMC  
COMP3121 Prize, 2ndPlace
Claire Yee $750 IMC Logo S1
The IMC  
COMP3121 Prize, 3rd Place
Henry Zhang $500 IMC Logo S1
The Jane Street 
COMP3141 Prize, 1st Place
Robert Newey $1,000 Jane Street Logo S1
The Jane Street 
COMP3141 Prize, 2nd Place
David Coates $750 Jane Street Logo S1
The Jane Street 
COMP3141 Prize, 3rd Place
Austin Tankiang $500 Jane Street Logo S1
The Jane Street 
COMP4181/9181 Prize, 1st Place
Course not run $1,000 Jane Street Logo N/A
The Jane Street 
COMP4181/9181 Prize, 2nd Place
Course not run $750 Jane Street Logo N/A
The Jane Street 
COMP4181/9181 Prize, 3rd Place
Course not run $500 Jane Street Logo N/A
The Macquarie 
Performance Prize for Year 1, 1st Place
  $500 Macquarie Logo Both
The Macquarie 
Performance Prize for Year 1, 2nd Place
  $350 Macquarie Logo Both
The Macquarie 
Performance Prize for Year 1, 3rd Place
  $250 Macquarie Logo Both
The Macquarie 
Performance Prize for Year 2, 1st Place
  $500 Macquarie Logo Both
The Macquarie 
Performance Prize for Year 2, 2nd Place
  $350 Macquarie Logo Both
The Macquarie 
Performance Prize for Year 2, 3rd Place
  $250 Macquarie Logo Both
The Macquarie 
SENG2021 Group Award

Hussein Debel
Jessica Theodosius
Leon Nguyen
Mazen Kourouche
Minjie Shen 

$2,000 Macquarie Logo S2
The Metamako
Thesis Showcase Prize
Florencia Irena and
Matthew McEwen
 
$2,000 Metamako Logo S2
The Microsoft 
Performance Prize for Year 3, 1st Place
  $300 Microsoft Logo Both
The Microsoft 
Performance Prize for Year 3, 2nd Place
  $200 Microsoft Logo Both
The Murray Allen
Award in Computer Science
  $3,000 Murray Allen Photo
Professor Murray Allen
Both
The Niel van der Westhuizen
COMP4121 Prize
Ray Li  $500   S2
The Optiver 
COMP6771 Prize
Donny Yang $500 Optiver Logo S2
The Optiver 
SENG3011 Group Award
Kelvin Li
Yan Ku
Gino Conte
Mendel Liang
Keith Lai
$2,000 Optiver Logo S1
The Optus 
COMP9417 Prize
Benjamin Henschke  $2,000 Optus Logo  S1
The Oracle 
COMP3131/9102 Prize
Mohamad Barbar $1,000 Oracle Logo S1
The QuantumLinx 
COMP2111 Prize
 

Minjie Shen

$500 Quantumlinx Logo S1
The Recruit Holdings 
COMP4128 Prize 1st Place

Robert Newey

 $3,000 Recruit Co Logo S1
The Recruit Holdings 
COMP4128 Prize 2nd Place

Danile Li

 $2,000 Recruit Co Logo S1
The Recruit Holdings 
COMP4128 Prize 3rd Place

Zaed Tayeb

 $1,000 Recruit Co Logo S1
The ResMed
COMP1917 Prize
Alexander Rowell $1,000 ResMed Logo Both
The ROKT
COMP2041 Prize
 Austin Tankiang $1,000 ROKT Logo S2
The ThoughtWorks 
SENG2011 Prize
Michael Hutchinson $500 ThoughWorks Logo  S1
The UpGuard
COMP3511 Prize
Rachel Lin  $1,000 UpGuard Logo  2
The UpGuard
COMP4931 Prize
Florencia Irena  $1,000 UpGuard Logo  2
The UpGuard
COMP6714 Prize
Mingxuan Hu $1,000  UpGuard Logo 2
The UpGuard
COMP9243 Prize
Kent McLeod $1,000 UpGuard Logo  1
The UpGuard
COMP9444 Prize
Course not run  $1,000 UpGuard Logo  2
The UpGuard
COMP9333 Prize
Course not run $1,000  UpGuard Logo N/A
The Wipro 
COMP4336/9336 Prize
 Mingxuan Hu $500 Wipro Logo S2
The WiseTech Global
COMP3311 Prize
Joshua Merritt $1,000 Wisetech Global Logo 1
The WiseTech Global
COMP9318 Prize
Florencia Irena  $1,000 Wisetech Global Logo 2
The WiseTech Global
COMP9321 Prize
Ivan Teong $1,000 Wisetech Global Logo both
The WiseTech Global
COMP9323 Prize

Angel Alzamora Sanchez
MinhThang Do
Venkata Kirubagaran
Igit Soeriasaputra
Ivan Teong 

$1,000 Wisetech Global Logo 2
The WiseTech Global
SENG1031 Prize
Sophie Collins
Francis Dong
Junaid Javeed
Amante Rodriguez Russell
Luke Tanner
Shu Xiang Wang
$1,000 Wisetech Global Logo 2
The WiseTech Global
COMP4001 Prize
Course not run $1,000 Wisetech Global Logo N/A

 

CSE Performance Awards

Place Year 1 Year 2 Year 3 Year 4 S1 
PGRD
S2
PGRD
1st Adley Phu Ray Li Joshua Lau Florencia Irena Mingxuan Hu Han He
2nd Alexander Rowell Austin Tankiang Tara Tjandra  Mohammad Ghasembeigi Guannan Lin Hanchen Wang
3rd Emily Chen  Matthew Stark Henry Zhang Karl Krauth Yuheng Du Mingxuan Hu
4th Wei Hong Chen Donny Yang Mohamad Barbar Scott Brisbane Yukai Miao Benjamin Henschke 
5th Michael Chen Adrian Goldwaser Kevin Tran David McKinnon Liquan Luo Yuyang Shu
6th Nathaniel Shead Mohammad Ishraq Huda Matthew Palmer Min Jee Son Chenji Huang Yunqiu Xu
7th Sahan Fernando Jessica Theodosius Nevin Lazarus  William Archinal Rudren Ganatra Sijia Chen
8th Madeleine Abed Leon Nguyen Lawrence Ling Michael Sproul Jiawei He Peerawich Promjai
9th Gary Bai James Houlahan Gabriela Febriana Wilhelm Eek Yi Hou Shenglong Chen
10th Stewart Connor Minjie Shen Benjamin Timbrell Jayden Tilbrook Chengshun Liu Hang Jiang
11th       Stephanie McArthur   Jun Rui Chen
12th       Diogo Martins Lourenco Real    
13th       Wilsen Tjhung