Staff content

All Staff List


Title  Name  Position  Office  Email  Extension 
A
Dr  Abewardana, Chamith W. Lecturer Microsystems  EE 314 c.wijenayake @unsw.edu.au  9385 5375 
A/Prof  Aboutanios, Elias Senior Lecturer Telecommunications  EE 445 elias @unsw.edu.au  9385 5010 
Ms  Adams, Ana  Administrative Officer Microsystems/ANFF  Newton Newton Building    9385 9584 
Dr  Ahmed, Beena  Senior Lecturer Signal Processing  EE 444 beena.ahmed @unsw.edu.au  9385 4206 
Mr  Allen, Philip M.  Professional Officer Telecommunications  EE 339  p.allen @unsw.edu.au  9385 4504 
Prof  Ambikairajah, Eliathamby Head of School  EE105a ambi @ee.unsw.edu.au  9385 4009 
Prof  Amin, Moeness  Visiting Professor Signal Processing  EE 447.S06    
Dr  Argha, Ahmadreza  Post-Doc Research Fellow Systems & Control  EE 346.L01    
Dr  Atakaramians, Shaghik  Senior Research Fellow Photonics  EE414 s.atakaramians @unsw.edu.au  9385 0916 
To Top
B
Mr  Bates, Gordon C.  Manager Microsystems/ANFF  Newton 212  g.bates @unsw.edu.au  9385 6224 
A/Prof  Blackburn, Trevor  Visiting Snr Research Fellow Energy Systems  EE 447.S29 t.blackburn @unsw.edu.au  9385 4049 
Dr  Boreland, Matthew  Manager Microsystems/ANFF  Newton Newton Building  m.boreland @unsw.edu.au  9385 9584 
Dr  Brodzeli, Zourab  Visitor Photonics  EE 422.L07 zourab.brodzeli @unsw.edu.au   
Ms  Brown, Cheryl  Administrative Officer ACSER  EE 401.S09 cheryl.brown @unsw.edu.au  9385 4208 
To Top
C
 Dr Cantu Martinez, Omar Alejandro Engineer in Systems and Control EE 320.L03    
  Cao, Junci  Visiting Fellow Energy Systems  EE 301.S45    
Prof  Celler, Branko G.  Professor Systems and Control  EE 318 b.celler @unsw.edu.au   
Dr  Chan, King Y.  Research Associate Microsystems  EE 320.L10 kyc @unsw.edu.au  9385 0914 
Dr  Chan, Kok W.  Post-Doc Research Fellow Microsystems  Newton Level 2  kokwai @unsw.edu.au  9385 9517 
Ms  Chen, Yingge (lucy) Professional Officer Photonics  EE 422.S01    
Dr  Chen, Guo  Lecturer Energy Systems  EE 306 guo.chen @unsw.edu.au  9385 4885 
Ms  Chen, Stella  Research Finance Accounting Officer (Faculty)  EE 103.S05 stella.chen @unsw.edu.au   
Dr  Cheong, Joon W. Research Associate ACSER  EE 401.S04 cjwayn @unsw.edu.au   
Dr  Clements, David J. Visiting Fellow Systems and Control  EE 447.S30 d.clements @unsw.edu.au  9385 4015 
Mrs  Cowen, Nora  Administrative Officer Microsystems/ANFF  Newton Level 2  n.cowen @unsw.edu.au  9385 9517 
Mr  Crous, Frederik  Technical Officer Photonics  EE 422.L09    
To Top
D
Miss  Dang, Ting  Research Associate Signal Processing  EE 447.L04    
Mr  Datla, Veera R.  Engineer Telecommunications  EE 422.L02    
Prof  Dempster, Andrew Professor ACSER  EE 409 a.dempster @unsw.edu.au  9385 6890 
Prof  Dong, Joe Professor Energy Systems  EE 303 joe.dong @unsw.edu.au  9385 4477 
Dr  Dong, Zhaohui(Jason)  Adjunct Associate Lecturer Energy Systems  EE 301.S02 jason.dong @unsw.edu.au   
Ms Dutta, Debarchana General Administrative Officer EE 103.S01   9385 5149
Dr  Dutta, Rukmi Senior Lecturer Energy Systems  EE 406 rukmi.dutta @unsw.edu.au  9385 7884 
Prof  Dzurak, Andrew Professor Microsystems  Newton Level 3 (1)  a.dzurak @unsw.edu.au  9385 6311 
To Top
E
Dr  Eaton, Raymond Senior Lecturer Systems and Control  EE 417 r.eaton @unsw.edu.au  9385 5230
Prof  Epps, Julien Director of Academic Studies Signal Processing  EE124 j.epps @unsw.edu.au  9385 6579 
To Top
F
Dr  Farshadnia, Mohammad  Research Associate Energy Systems  EE 402.L04    
Mr Fernando, Sarith Postdoctoral Fellow in Signal Processing EE 447.L02    
Prof  Fletcher, John Professor Energy Systems  EE 404 john.fletcher @unsw.edu.au  9385 6007 
Ms  Fong, Gladys  Administrative Officer  EE 103.S07 g.fong @unsw.edu.au   
To Top
G
Dr Gharakheili, Hassan Habibi Lecturer in Telecommunications (Network Forensics) EE 417 h.habibi@unsw.edu.au 9385 5176
Dr  Glennon, Eamonn Senior Research Associate ACSER  EE 401.S01 e.glennon @unsw.edu.au  9385 6702 
Mr  Gross, Mark  Senior Technical Officer Microelectronics  Newton Level 3    9385 0160 
Dr Gunawan, Teddy Visiting Fellow Signal Processing Off Campus    
To Top
H
Mr  Haghdadi, Navid  Post-Doc Research Fellow Energy Systems  TETB TETB     
Dr  Hensen, Bas  Post-Doc Research Fellow Microelectronics  Newton Newton Building    9385 9584 
A/Prof  Hesketh, Timothy  Associate Professor Systems and Control  EE 447.S30 t.hesketh @unsw.edu.au  9385 4049 
Dr  Hredzak, Branislav Senior Lecturer Systems and Control  TETB 324  b.hredzak @unsw.edu.au  9385 4895 
Dr Huang, Hailong  Research Associate Systems and Control  EE 346.L02    
Ms  Huang, Olivia  HDR Administrative Officer (Faculty)  EE 103.S04 o.huang @unsw.edu.au  9385 4001 
Dr Huang, Zhaocheng  Post-Doc Research Fellow Signal Processing  EE 447.L06    
Dr  Hudson, Fay E. Senior Research Fellow Microsystems/ANFF  Newton Level 3  f.hudson @unsw.edu.au  9385 0160 
Dr Hwang, Jason C. C.  Research Associate Microelectronics  Newton Newton Building    9385 9584 
To Top
I
Dr  Irtza, Saad  Research Fellow Signal Processing  EE 447.L05    
To Top
J
Ms  Jury, Karen A.  Manager Microsystems/ANFF  Newton Level 3  karen.jury @unsw.edu.au  9385 0160 
To Top
K
Dr  Karanayil, Baburaj  Professional Officer Energy Systems  TETB 321  k.baburaj @unsw.edu.au  9385 7416 
Dr Khatamianfar, Arash Lecturer Systems & Control EE 313 a.khatamianfar@unsw.edu.au 9385 5231
Mr  Kong, Weicong  Post-Doc Research Fellow Energy Systems  TETB 320    9385 4461 
Dr  Konstantinou, Georgios Senior Lecturer Energy Systems  TETB 325  g.konstantinou @unsw.edu.au  9385 7405 
Dr  Krcho, Daniel  Professional Officer Microsystems  EE 211a  d.krcho @unsw.edu.au  9385 4044 
Mr.  Kumar, Himal  Technical Officer Telecommunications  EE 422.L03    
Mr  Kumar, Sunil  Technical Assistant  EE G13b  sunil.kumar @unsw.edu.au  9385 4005 
Prof  Kwok, Chee Y. Deputy Head of School Microsystems  EE 344 cy.kwok @unsw.edu.au  9385 5300 
To Top
L
Prof  Ladouceur, Francois Professor Photonics  EE 342 f.ladouceur @unsw.edu.au  9385 5304 
Dr  Laucht, Arne Senior Lecturer Microelectronics  Newton 209  a.laucht @unsw.edu.au  9385 9516 
A/Prof  Lehmann, Torsten Senior Lecturer Microsystems  EE 343 tlehmann @unsw.edu.au  9385 5374 
Mr  Liu, Zhenyu  Senior Technical Officer OHS & School teaching labs  EE G15.2  z.liu @unsw.edu.au  9385 5508 
Mr  Liyadipitiya, Gamini  Senior Technical Officer School teaching labs  EE G15.1  gamini @ee.unsw.edu.au  9385 5507 
Dr  Lu, Chris X.  Professional Officer Systems and Control  EE 114.1  c.lu @unsw.edu.au  9385 5307 
Dr  Luo, Fengji  Post-Doc Research Fellow Telecommunications  TETB 323     
Mr  Luo, Yanhua  Technical Officer Photonics  EE G15  yanhua.luo1 @unsw.edu.au  9385 5509 
To Top
M
Mr Ma, Jianbo Postdoctoral Fellow in Signal Processing EE 447.L03    
A/Prof  MacGill, Iain F. Associate Professor Energy Systems  TETB 316  i.macgill @unsw.edu.au  9385 4920 
Ms  Majed, Jacqui  General Administrative Officer (Faculty)  EE 103.S02 c.majed @unsw.edu.au  9385 5453 
A/Prof  Malaney, Robert Associate Professor Telecommunications  EE 407 r.malaney @unsw.edu.au  9385 6580 
Dr  Mathew, Reji K.  Senior Research Associate Signal Processing  EE 447.L09 reji.mathew @unsw.edu.au  9385 4106 
Mr.  Maunder, Simon A.  Technical Officer Telecommunications  EE 211  s.maunder @unsw.edu.au  9385 5305 
Dr  Meng, Ke  Senior Lecturer Energy Systems  EE 306 ke.meng @unsw.edu.au  9385 6649 
Dr  Michael, Aron W. Lecturer Microsystems  EE 316 a.michael @unsw.edu.au  9385 5663 
Ms  Michaux, Pierrette  Engineer Microsystems/ANFF  Newton Newton Building    9385 9584 
A/Prof  Morello, Andrea Professor Microsystems  Newton 201  a.morello @unsw.edu.au  9385 4972 
Dr  Mourik, Vincent  Senior Research Associate Microelectronics  Newton Newton Building    9385 9584 
To Top
N
Dr  Naman, Aous T. Senior Research Associate Signal Processing  EE 447.L08 aous @unsw.edu.au  9385 4094 
Dr  Ng, Derrick W. K. Senior Lecturer Telecommunications  EE 415 w.k.ng @unsw.edu.au  9385 0063 
Dr  Nurdin, Hendra Senior Lecturer Systems & Control  EE 315 h.nurdin @unsw.edu.au  9385 7556 
To Top
O
To Top
P
Dr  Passey, Rob  Senior Research Associate CEEM  Off Campus  r.passey @unsw.edu.au   
Prof  Peng, Gang-Ding Professor Photonics  EE 419 g.peng @unsw.edu.au  9385 4014 
A/Prof  Phung, Bao T. Associate Professor Energy Systems  EE 123 toan.phung @unsw.edu.au  9385 5407 
Dr Piggott, Marc J.  Visiting Fellow Systems & Control  Off Campus  marcpiggott @gmail.com   
Dr Pla, Jarryd J. Senior Lecturer Microsystems  Newton Newton Building  jarryd @unsw.edu.au  9385 9584 
Dr  Pouraminaein, Alireza  Research Associate Energy Systems  EE 320.L01    
Mr  Prince, Pamplanil M.  Senior Technical Officer Microsystems/ANFF  Newton Level 3    9385 0160 
Mr  Puthanveetil, Subash  Laboratory Craftsperson  EE G13b  subash @unsw.edu.au  9385 4005 
To Top
R
Mr  Rahman, Syed L.  Technical Officer School teaching labs  EE G15.1  syed.rahman @unsw.edu.au  9385 5507 
Prof  Rahman, Fazlur M. Professor Energy Systems  EE 405 f.rahman @unsw.edu.au  9385 4893 
Prof.  Ramer, Rodica Professor Microsystems  EE 308 ror @unsw.edu.au  9385 4759 
Dr  Ravishankar, Jayashri Senior Lecturer Energy Systems  EE 122 jayashri.ravishankar @unsw.edu.au  9385 4458 
Dr  Rojas Monrroy, Christian A.  Visiting Fellow Energy Systems  TETB 315    9385 7458 
Dr  Ruefenacht, Dominic  Visiting Fellow Signal Processing  EE 447.S28    
To Top
S
Mr  Saliba, Emilio  Health, Safety & Environmental (HSE) Advisor  EE 103.S06 emilio.saliba @unsw.edu.au   
Prof  Savkin, Andrey V. Professor Systems and Control  EE 341 a.savkin @unsw.edu.au  9385 6359 
Dr  Schmitt, Vivien  Research Associate Microelectronics  Newton Level 2    9385 9517 
Mr.  Schubert, Ute  Engineer Microsystems/ANFF  Newton Level 3    9385 0160 
Ms  Scott, Karen  School Manager  EE 103b karen.scott @unsw.edu.au  9385 6570 
Mr  See, Ming A.  Engineer Microsystems/ANFF  Newton Level 3    9385 0160 
Prof  Seneviratne, Aruna Professor Telecommunications  EE 312 aruna.seneviratne @nicta.com.au  9385 5389 
Dr  Sethu, Vidhyasaharan Senior Lecturer Signal Processing  EE 442 v.sethu @unsw.edu.au  9385 7737 
Mr  Sharma, Deepak  Infrastructure Officer (Faculty)  EE 103.S03 deepak.sharma @unsw.edu.au   
Dr  Sheng, Ming  Laboratory Manager  EE G18  m.sheng @unsw.edu.au  9385 4057 
Dr  Silvestri, Leonardo  Research Fellow Photonics  EE 422.L08 l.silvestri @unsw.edu.au   
A/Prof  Sivaraman, Vijay Associate Professor Telecommunications  EE 443 vijay @unsw.edu.au  9385 6577 
Dr  Skinner, Iain M. Senior Lecturer Photonics  EE 418 i.skinner @unsw.edu.au  9385 5153 
Prof  Solo, Victor Professor Systems and Control  EE 345 v.solo @unsw.edu.au  9385 4010 
Ms Sousa, Rita Research Management Officer EE 103.S03   9385 5351
Dr  Spooner, Edward D.  Senior Visiting Fellow Energy Systems  EE 447.S31 e.spooner @unsw.edu.au  9385 4015 
Ms  Sriskandaraja, Kaavya  Associate Lecturer Signal Processing  EE 414    
Ms  Stuart, Mary-Ann  Adjunct Academic Photonics  Off Campus     
Ms  Swift, Sharon  Institute Manager, UNSW Digital Grid Futures Institute EE 304 sharon.swift@unsw.edu.au  9385 9219
Mrs  Szymanska, Joanna M.  Manager Microsystems/ANFF  Newton 315(1)  j.szymanska @unsw.edu.au  9385 9869 
To Top
T
Dr  Tan, Cheng  Research Associate Energy Systems  EE402.L01 cheng.tan1 @unsw.edu.au   
Dr  Tan, Kuan-Yen  Visiting Fellow Microsystems/ANFF  Newton Level 2    9385 9517 
Dr  Tanttu, Tuomo  Research Associate Microelectronics  Newton Newton Building    9385 9584 
Prof.  Taubman, David Professor Telecommunications  EE 446 d.taubman @unsw.edu.au  9385 5223 
Ms  Tian, Huiqiao  Research Associate Energy Systems  Off Campus     
Dr  Tomeo-Reyes, Inmaculada Lecturer Signal Processing  EE 444 i.tomeo-reyes @unsw.edu.au  9385 4933 
Dr  Tong, Ziyuan  Post-Doc Research Fellow Energy Systems  TETB 322    9385 7416 
Prof  Tyree, Peter L.  Adjunct Professor Energy Systems  Off Campus     
To Top
W
Dr  Wang, Wei  Post-Doc Research Fellow Telecommunications  EE 422.L05 z3454314 @student.unsw.edu.au   
  Wang, Zhichao Research Associate Systems and Control EE 346.L04    
Ms  Witkowska, Jolanta  General Administrative Officer (Faculty)  EE 103.S02 j.witkowska @unsw.edu.au  on leave
To Top
X
Dr  Xiao, Dan  Technical Officer  EE 111  d.xiao @unsw.edu.au  9385 7615 
Dr  Xie, Yixuan  Technical Officer Telecommunications  EE 114  yixuan.xie @unsw.edu.au  9385 4802 
To Top
Y
Dr  Yang, Lu  Research Associate Telecommunications  Off Campus     
Dr  Yang, Lei  Post-Doc Research Fellow Telecommunications  EE 422.L04 lei.yang3 @unsw.edu.au   
Dr  Yang, Jiajia  Research Associate Energy Systems  EE 401.L09 jiajia.yang @unsw.edu.au   
Dr  Yang, Chih-Hwan H.  Research Fellow Microelectronics  Newton Level 3  henry.yang @unsw.edu.au  9385 0160 
Dr  Young, sean i.  Research Associate Telecommunications  EE 447.L07    
Prof  Yuan, Jinhong Professor Telecommunications  EE408 j.yuan @unsw.edu.au  9385 4244 
To Top
Z
Mr  Zeng, Roy X.  Senior Technical Officer School teaching labs  EE G15.1  x.zeng @unsw.edu.au  9385 5507 
Dr  Zhang, Daming Lecturer Energy Systems  EE 317 daming.zhang @unsw.edu.au  9385 4070 
Dr  Zhang, Wang  Post-Doc Research Fellow Energy Systems  TETB 320  wang.zhang @unsw.edu.au  9385 4461 
Dr  Zhang, Jing  Visiting Fellow Energy Systems  Off Campus     
Dr  Zhang, Meixiang  Visiting Fellow Telecommunications  EE 320.L05    
Dr  Zhang, Cuo  Research Associate Energy Systems  EE 301.L10    
Dr  Zhang, Yuchen  Research Associate Energy Systems  TETB 364ws31     
Prof  Zhang, Wei Professor Telecommunications  EE 416 w.zhang @unsw.edu.au  9385 4033 
Dr  Zhao, RuiChen  Research Fellow Microelectronics  Newton Level 3    9385 0160 
Dr  Zheng, Tongxing  Visiting Fellow Energy Systems  Off Campus     
To Top