Celebrating Our Students

The School was proud to host its Annual Awards Events for the first time for both disciplines of Mining & Petroleum Engineering together.

Outstanding student performances from 2018 were acknowledged and celebrated together with staff, fellow students, families and industry sponsors and partners.

The event was officially opened by Associate Dean (Industry & Innovation) Professor Ian Gibson and one of the highlights of the evening was the industry lecture presentation by Chris White, General Manager Exploration and New Ventures from Origin – our Platinum sponsors for the event. Chris emphasised the importance of natural gas in renewables and in the supply of energy for future and how Australia can play a key role in meeting the world’s energy challenge.

The school acknowledges the kind support of the following industry partners & prize sponsors:

Event & Prize Sponsors
Platinum sponsor - Origin
Gold – Oil Search, Woodside
Bronze – Bridgeport, ExxonMobil

Prize Sponsors
Behre Dolbear
Charles Warman Trust
Mine Managers Association of Australia
Mitsubishi Development Pty Ltd
ModuResources
NSW Minerals Council
Rohan Goudge


The follow prizes and recipients were acknowledged.

Prizes in Mining Engineering

    • The Roxborough Prize For the best performance in Year 1 in Mining Engineering: Seonik Cho
    • The Charles Warman Prize For the best performance in MINE 2810 Minerals and Processing Course: Grace Man Ting Chiu
    • The New South Wales Minerals Council Prize For the best overall performance in Year 2 of the Bachelor of Engineering in Mining Engineering program: Hugh Campbell McMahon
    • The David Phillips Prize For the best overall performance in Year 3 Resource Estimation and Mine Planning: Jenna Jade Isacowitz
    • The Behre Dolbear Prize For the overall proficiency in year 3 in Mining Engineering: Isabela Protacio
    • The Jim Galvin Prize For the best performance in Year 4 Mine Geotechnical Engineering: Slaiman Shirzai
    • The New South Wales Minerals Council Prize For the best overall performance in Year 4 Hardrock Mine Design and Feasibility Project jointly awarded: Cameron Mark Franey, Olivia Anne Gall, Matthew William Jack Hasthorpe & Michaela Anne Padayachee
    • The Mitsubishi Prize For the best performance in Coal Mine Design Project jointly awarded: Jack Aaran Smith & Michaela Anne Padayachee
    • The Stan Sawyer Memorial Prize For the best performance in an Honours thesis on a topic relating to coal mining in the Bachelor of Engineering in Mining Engineering program: Jack Aaran Smith
    • The Joan Bath Prize For the best academic performance by a female in the final year of the Bachelor of Engineering in Mining Engineering Program: Patricia Marchelina Wibisono
    • The Bruce Hebblewhite Prize For the best overall performance in Year 4 of the Bachelor of Engineering in Mining Engineering program: Jack Aaran Smith
    • The David Laurence Prize For best overall academic performance in an Honours thesis relating to Sustainable Mining Practices in the Bachelor of Engineering in Mining Engineering Program: Olivia Anne Gall
    • The Behre Dolbear Prize For the best thesis in Mining Engineering: Matthew William Jack Hasthorpe
    • The Outstanding Postgraduate Research Student For the outstanding performance in Postgraduate Research in Mining Engineering: Faham Tahmasebinia
    • The Student Leadership Award For exemplary student leadership in Mining Engineering: Sam Gogolewski

Prizes in Petroleum Engineering

    • The Outstanding Year 1 Student Prize For outstanding performance in Year 1 of the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) in Petroleum Engineering program jointly awarded: Ghaida Ahmed W Aljuhani & Ahmad Tariq B Khayyat
    • The Petrophysics Award For the best performance in PTRL2018 Introduction to Petrophysics: Zeyad Ibrahim O Habiballah
    • The Reservoir Engineering Award For the best cumulative performance in PTRL2019 Reservoir Engineering A and PTRL3001 Reservoir Engineering B: Heval Atroushi
    • The Outstanding Year 2 Student Prize For outstanding performance in Year 2 of the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) in Petroleum Engineering program jointly awarded: Ali Abdalghani A Alalow & Zeyad Ibrahim O Habiballah
    • The Reservoir Modelling Award For the best performance in PTRL3002 Reservoir Characterisation and Simulation: Ivan Rybin
    • The Drilling Engineering Award For the best performance in PTRL3015 Well Drilling Equipment and Operations: Hussain Abdulhameed H Aborshaid
    • The Surface Facilities Design Project Prize For the best performance in PTRL3022 Design Project for Petroleum Engineers: Hussain Abdulhameed H Aborshaid
    • The Formation Evaluation Award For the best performance in PTRL3023 Formation Evaluation: Nur Hadirah Haji Dunglah
    • The Petroleum Geoscience Award For the best performance in PTRL3003 Field Development Geology and Geophysics: Ali Abdalghani A Alalow
    • The Petroleum Economics Award For the best performance in PTRL3025 Petroleum Economics: Zainal Aqil Bin Zainal Azhar
    • The Outstanding Year 3 Student Prize For outstanding performance in Year 3 of the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) in Petroleum Engineering program: Zainal Aqil Bin Zainal Azhar
    • The Thesis Project Prize For the best performance in PTRL4010 Integrated Oil and Gas Field Evaluation A: Noel Joshua De Torres
    • The Enhanced Oil and Gas Recovery Award For the best performance in PTRL4012 Enhanced Oil and Gas Recovery: Anirudh Ramesh
    • The Natural Gas Engineering Award For the best performance in PTRL4020 Natural Gas Engineering: Ali Redha H Alnasser
    • The Thesis A Project Prize For the best performance in PTRL4040 Thesis A: Jiachen Liu
    • The Outstanding Year 4 Student Prize For outstanding performance in Year 4 of the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) in Petroleum Engineering program: Ali Redha H Alnasser
    • The Outstanding Postgraduate Coursework Student Prize For the outstanding performance in Postgraduate Coursework in Petroleum Engineering: Maher Sami A Rahayyem
    • The Outstanding Postgraduate Research Student Prize For the outstanding performance in Postgraduate Research in Petroleum Engineering: Mingyan Lv
    • The Student Leadership Award For exemplary student leadership in Petroleum Engineering: Liam Martin

Once again congratulations to our students on their outstanding performances in 2018.

Share this

Photogallery

  • EngineeringAwards-1
  • EngineeringAwards-3
  • EngineeringAwards-6
  • EngineeringAwards-7
  • EngineeringAwards-8
  • EngineeringAwards-9
  • EngineeringAwards-11
  • EngineeringAwards-12
  • EngineeringAwards-14
  • EngineeringAwards-16
  • EngineeringAwards-17
  • EngineeringAwards-18
  • EngineeringAwards-19
  • EngineeringAwards-20
  • EngineeringAwards-22
  • EngineeringAwards-23
  • EngineeringAwards-24
  • EngineeringAwards-25
  • EngineeringAwards-27
  • EngineeringAwards-28
  • EngineeringAwards-29
  • EngineeringAwards-30
  • EngineeringAwards-31
  • EngineeringAwards-32
  • EngineeringAwards-33
  • EngineeringAwards-34
  • EngineeringAwards-35
  • EngineeringAwards-36
  • EngineeringAwards-37
  • EngineeringAwards-38
  • EngineeringAwards-39
  • EngineeringAwards-41
  • EngineeringAwards-42
  • EngineeringAwards-43
  • EngineeringAwards-44
  • EngineeringAwards-45
  • EngineeringAwards-46
  • EngineeringAwards-47
  • EngineeringAwards-48
  • EngineeringAwards-49
  • EngineeringAwards-50
  • EngineeringAwards-51
  • EngineeringAwards-52
  • EngineeringAwards-53
  • EngineeringAwards-54
  • EngineeringAwards-55
  • EngineeringAwards-56
  • EngineeringAwards-57
  • EngineeringAwards-58
  • EngineeringAwards-59
  • EngineeringAwards-5