Key Contacts

See our key contact list of academics and staff members that you may need to connect with to help you stay on track. For program specific enquiries please contact your Program Authority.


Deputy Dean, Education


Maurice Pagnucco
 

Associate Dean, Academic Programs


Con Doolan
 

Academic Programs Manager


Students can contact the Academic Programs Manager for questions relating to the Dean's Award or Dean's Honours List.

Scott McBride

 

Undergraduate Coordinator

School Contact Person
Biomedical Engineering Socrates Dokos
Chemical Engineering

Stuart Prescott/ Peter Neal

Chemical Engineering Food: Alice Lee

Civil and Environmental Engineering Steven DavisMario Attard
Computer Science and Engineering John Shepherd
Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications Toan Phung
Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering Garth Pearce
Minerals and Energy Resourses Engineering

Mining: Simit Raval

Petroleum: Peyman Mostaghimi

Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering  Santosh Shrestha

Postgraduate Coordinator

School Contact Person
Biomedical Engineering Socrates Dokos
Chemical Engineering Chemical Eng: Graeme  Bushell
Food: Alice Lee
Civil and Environmental Engineering Tommy Wiedmann
Computer Science and Engineering Eric Martin
Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications

Coursework: Jayashri Ravishankar

Research: John Fletcher

Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering Ron Chan
Minerals and Energy Resources Engineering (MERE)

Mining: Seher Ata

Petroleum: Hamid Roshan

Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering

Coursework: Ashraf Uddin

Research: Gavin Conibeer

Academic Standing Coordinator

School Contact Person
Biomedical Engineering Socrates Dokos
Chemical Engineering Patrick Spicer
Graeme Bushell
Civil and Environmental Engineering Year 1: Milad Ghasrikhouzani
Year 2: Hamid Vali Pour  / David Rey
Year 3: Ehab Hamed / Juan Pablo Alvarez Gaitan
Year 4: Robert Holdom / Bruce Harvey (Surveying only)
PG : Tommy Wiedmann 
Computer Science and Engineering See UG/ PG coordinator
Engineering Student Centre Lisa Saifoloi
Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications See UG/ PG coordinator
Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering Jonathan Pritchard
Tanya Memedovic
Minerals and Energy Resources Engineering (MERE) 

Mining: Seher Ata

Petroleum: See UG/PG coordinator

Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering  See UG/ PG coordinator

Exchange Coordinator

School Contact Person
Biomedical Engineering School Office
Chemical Engineering

Chemical Eng: Patrick Spicer

Food: Julian Cox

Civil and Environmental Engineering Civil & Environmental: Mario Attard
Surveying & Geospatial: Bruce Harvey
Computer Science and Engineering School Office
Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications Julien Epps
Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering Undergraduate: Garth Pearce
Postgraduate: Corey Martin
Minerals and Energy Resources Engineering (MERE)

Ismet Canbulat

Bindya Subba

Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering  Ivan Perez-Wurfl

Undergraduate Thesis Coordinator

School Contact Person
Biomedical Engineering Robert Nordon
Chemical Engineering Peter Neal
Civil and Environmental Engineering Ian Turner
Computer Science and Engineering Hui Wu
Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications Aron Michael
Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering

Tracie Barber

Ronald Chan

Minerals and Energy Resources Engineering (MERE)

Mining: Paul Hagan

Petroleum: Hamid Roshan

Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering  Merlinde Kay

Postgraduate Thesis/ Project Coordinator

School Contact Person
Biomedical Engineering

Coursework: Robert Nordon

Research: John Whitelock

Chemical Engineering Peter Neal
Civil and Environmental Engineering Chuyang Tang
Computer Science and Engineering Eric Martin
Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications

Aron Michael

Jayashri Ravishankar

Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering

Ronald Chan

Tracie Barber

Minerals and Energy Resources Engineering (MERE)

Mining: Haleh Rasekh

Petroleum: Stuart Clark 

Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering 

Ashraf Uddin

Merlinde Kay

Industrial Training Coordinator

School Contact Person
Biomedical Engineering N/A
Chemical Engineering Sarah Grundy
Civil and Environmental Engineering Arnaud Castel
Computer Science and Engineering Mike Bain
Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications Branislav Hredzak
Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering Maruf Hasan
Minerals and Energy Resources Engineering (MERE) 

Mining: Haleh Rasekh 

Petroleum: Sheik Rahman

Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering  Matthew Edwards

Ethics Officer

School Contact Person
Biomedical Engineering Socrates Dokos
Chemical Engineering Graeme Bushell
Civil and Environmental Engineering Mario Attard
Computer Science and Engineering Manuel Chakravarty
Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications Iain Skinner
Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering Jose Guivant
Minerals and Energy Resources Engineering (MERE)  Bindya Subba
Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering  Alistair Sproul

Grievance Officer

School Contact Person
Biomedical Engineering Socrates Dokos
Chemical Engineering Julian Cox
Civil and Environmental Engineering Mario Attard
Computer Science and Engineering Gabriele Keller
Andrew Taylor
Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications TBC
Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering Jonathan Pritchard
Minerals and Energy Resources Engineering (MERE) Bindya Subba
Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering TBC

 

Problem with this page? Contact